South Carolina Court of Appeals Issues New Pay-When-Paid Guidance
[…] After numerous demands and completing its punch list work in December 2017, the general contractor continued to refuse to pay the subcontractor because it had not received payment from the owner and continued to rely upon the subcontract’s provision supporting the same.
In February 2018, the subcontractor filed a South Carolina mechanic’s lien against the Project. Several weeks later, the subcontractor served a formal demand on the general contractor in the form of a S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-15 demand, seeking payment of the withheld retainage. S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-15 provides that the person to whom a demand for payment is made must “make a reasonable and fair investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within forty-five days from the day of mailing the demand.” Upon receipt of a demand under the statute, the person on whom the demand is made may be liable for attorney’s fees and interest if it “unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion” thereof.